Elite Awards

Introduction to the Elite Awards

The Elite Awards, which are considered the ‘Oscars’ of Taiwan’s finance industry, are a biennial award held by TABF since 2002. Banks and individuals with outstanding performance in each category are selected and commended at a public ceremony, establishing industry benchmarks to encourage progress and innovation.

The eligible contestants include domestic financial holding companies, commercial banks, specialized banks, bills financing companies, credit cooperatives, farmers’ and fishers’ association with credit departments, trust banks, and securities companies with bills business, along with foreign branches and sub-branches in Taiwan. All institutions listed as "excellent" or "superior" are invited to participate in the award ceremony.

The Elite Awards is a major financial industry event in Taipei that brings together key stakeholders, including regulators, financial institutions and financial industry associations. As of the 9th Awards, a total of 602 candidate cases have been judged.

Selection for the 10th Awards began on April 1, 2020. This time, in response to international trends, TABF has changed the Best Social Responsibility category into Best ESG (environment, society, and governance). Only through environmental awareness, social responsibility, and corporate governance will the candidate institutions achieve environmental and financial sustainability, helping Taiwan’s financial industry prepare for the future.

Past awards:

1st Awards
  • Best Product Design: Jianhua Commercial Bank
  • Best E-Finance: CTBC Bank
  • Best Branding: Citibank US
  • Best Staff Training: CTBC Bank
  • Best Risk Management: Industrial Bank of Taiwan
  • Best International Development: Shanghai Commercial and Savings Bank
2nd Awards
  • Best Product Design: Industrial Bank of Taiwan
  • Best E-Finance: Jianhua Bank
  • Best Branding: CTBC Bank
  • Best Staff Training: E.SUN Bank
  • Best Risk Management: CTBC Bank
  • Best International Development: CTBC Bank
  • Best Community Finance: Second Credit Cooperative of Kaohsiung
3rd Awards
  • Best Product Design (Personal Finance): Taishin Bank
  • Best E-Finance: E.SUN Bank
  • Best Branding: E.SUN Bank
  • Best Staff Training: E.SUN Bank
  • Best Risk Management: E.SUN Bank
  • Best International Development: Hsinchu Commercial Bank
  • Best Community Finance: Hualien 2nd Credit Cooperative
4th Awards
  • Best Innovation: Bank of Taiwan
  • Best International Development: No award
  • Best Social Responsibility: HSBC
  • Best Human Resources Development: HSBC
  • Best E-Finance: CTBC Bank
  • Best Risk Management: E.SUN Bank
  • Best Community Finance: Hualien 2nd Credit Cooperative
5th Awards
  • Best Innovation: King’s Town Bank
  • Best International Development: Mega Bank
  • Best Social Responsibility: E.SUN FHC
  • Best Human Resources Development: Citibank Taiwan, Ltd.
  • Best E-Finance: Hua Nan Bank
  • Best Risk Management: CTBC Bank
  • Best Cooperative Finance: Tamshui First Credit Bank
  • Best Agricultural Finance: Dajia Farmers’ Association
6th Awards
  • Best Innovation: Citibank Taiwan, Ltd.
  • Best International Development: Bank SinoPac
  • Best Social Responsibility: Fubon Financial Holding Co.
  • Best Human Resources Development: Standard Chartered
  • Best E-Finance: Mega International Commercial Bank
  • Best Risk Management: Fubon Financial Holding Co.
  • Best Trust Finance: Cathay United Bank
  • Best Bill Finance: Mega Bills
  • Best Cooperative Finance: Hualien 2nd Credit Cooperative
  • Best Agricultural Finance: Luzhou District Farmers’ Association
7th Awards
  • Extraordinary Contribution to Banking Business: Yung-Jen Huang, Chairman of E.SUN FHC
  • Best Innovation: Bank SinoPac
  • Best International Development: Taipei Fubon Commercial Bank Co., Ltd.
  • Best Social Responsibility: E.SUN FHC
  • Best Human Resources Development: Bank SinoPac
  • Best E-Finance: E.SUN Bank
  • Best Risk Management: Cathay United Bank
  • Best Trust Finance: CTBC Bank
  • Best Bill Finance: Mega Bills
  • Best Cooperative Finance: Tamshui First Credit Bank
  • Best Agricultural Finance: Luzhou District Farmers’ Association
8th Awards
  • Extraordinary Contribution to Banking Business: Former Vice Premier of the Republic of China Paul Chiu
  • Best Corporate Banking: Cathay United Bank
  • Best Retail Banking: Taiwan Cooperative Bank
  • Best Wealth Management: E.SUN Bank
  • Best SME Banking: E.SUN Bank
  • Best Human Resources Development: DBS Bank
  • Best Digital Banking: E.SUN Bank
  • Best Risk Management: E.SUN Bank
  • Best Social Responsibility: E.SUN FHC
  • Best Trust Finance: Cathay United Bank
  • Best Bill Finance: China Bills Finance Corporation (CBF)
  • Best Cooperative Finance: Hualien 2nd Credit Cooperative
  • Best Agricultural Finance: Xingang Township Farmers Association
  • Best Foreign Bank: UBS Taipei branch
9th Awards
  • Best Corporate Banking: Taiwan Business Bank
  • Best Retail Banking: E.SUN Bank
  • Best Wealth Management: UBS Taipei branch
  • Best SME Banking: Taiwan Business Bank
  • Best Overseas Business Development-Domestic Banks: CTBC Bank
  • Best Overseas Business Development-Foreign Banks: Citibank
  • Best Social Responsibility-Ordinary Finance: E.SUN FHC
  • Best Social Responsibility-Community Finance: Xingang Township Farmers Association
  • Best Human Resources Development: Cathay United Bank
  • Best Digital Banking: Bank SinoPac
  • Best Risk Management: Cathay United Bank
  • Best Trust Finance: Taiwan Cooperative Bank
  • Best Bill Finance: Taiwan Cooperative Bills Finance Corporation
  • Best Cooperative Finance: Tamshui First Credit Bank
  • Best Agricultural Finance: Tamshui District Farmers’ Association
  • The Best Green Finance Award: Cathay United Bank